Sign Up for Our Newsletter! »

September 18, 2017

Another Epic Dempsey Holder Surf Contest!

14th Annual Dempsey Holder Ocean Festival and Surf Contest
Medium_image
Kenneth Johnson - Duke of Murl.

Imperial Beach, CA, September 18.  With a pumping 2-4’ northwest swell, over 140 competitors made the WILDCOAST 14th Annual Dempsey Holder Ocean Festival and Surf Contest a huge success. “The surf was firing,” said WILDCOAST Executive Director, Serge Dedina. “Competitors were stoked on the glassy barrels and A-frames.”

Surfers from California, Mexico, Japan, Brazil, and Morocco took part in this annual event that is a tribute to legendary surfer and lifeguard Allan “Dempsey” Holder, a big wave surfing pioneer in California and a renowned waterman and lifeguard in Imperial Beach. The event also served as an important opportunity to educate the public on the need to protect San Diego County’s amazing coastal and marine ecosystems and wildlife. 

Spectators and surfers alike showed their support and desire for clean beaches through a letter writing campaign that took place during the event. They wrote 115 letters to Lt. Governor Gavin Newsom urging him to address Tijuana River and south of the border sewage pollution that impacts Imperial Beach and Coronado.The Dempsey is a great opportunity to advocate for healthy coasts and oceans. If we have closed beaches due to pollution, events like the Dempsey aren’t possible,” said Paloma Aguirre, WILDCOAST’s Coastal and Marine Director.

An important element of the Dempsey is the participation of children from the U.S. and Mexico. This year dozens of junior and menehune surfers competed in the Dempsey free of charge due to generous donations by local sponsors. Four local junior surfers also took home beautiful custom surfboards by Jay Novak Surfboard Designs of Imperial Beach in an opportunity drawing.

Surfing standouts included Thiare Thompson, who again took top honors in the Women’s and Jr. Women’s divisions. Rafael Castro won the Boys’ division, Tanner Ford took the win for the Jr. Men’s division, and  San Clemente-based pro-surfer Kei Kobayashi won the Men’s division.

The 2017 Dempsey Holder Ocean Festival and Surf Contest would not have been possible without the support of volunteers and of course our amazing sponsors.  WILDCOAST would like to thank the County of San Diego, Emerald City Surf Shop, Pier South Resort, Baja Bound Insurance, Pacific Realty Gary Trieschman, Cross-Cross Beauty Salon, Sand Castle Inn & Suites, CaliBaja and Cow-a-Bunga for sponsoring the event and the following in-kind supporters: Barrels Restaurant and Lounge, Beachside Fro Yo, Coronado Brewing Company, Filippi’s Pizza Grotto, Grocery Outlet Imperial Beach, IB Pet, Jay Novak Surdboard Designs, Jersey Mike's, Katy's Café, Little Red Cafe, Par Amour, Pizzeria Luigi, SeaSide Candy, Siam Imperial Thai, Soapy Joe’s, William Edwin Willis Photography, Chris Burkard Photography, Dakine, EDCO, Jolyn, Legault, Naked Viking Surf, Palomar Water, Solid Sun Logistics, Surfer's Journal, Toobs, and, United Athletes of the Pacific Ocean.

WILDCOAST is an international conservation team that conserves coastal and marine ecosystems and wildlife. 

For pictures of the event, we invite you to follow us on our Facebook Page: Facebook.com/DempseyOceanFestivalSurfContest

SEE FULL RESULTS HERE:

 

 

KAHUNA (60+) FINAL

 

Jorge Macfarland

1

Pat McCloskey

2

 

 

   
   
   
 

 

OPEN KNEEBOARD FINAL

 

Jack Beresford

1

Sam Coyne

2

Brad Colwell

3

Tom Linn

4

Joe Coyne

5

Alex Pina

6

 

 

GRANDMASTERS (50-59) FINAL

 

Memo Mendez

1

Mas Kobayashi

2

B Bowen

3

Peter Griffin

4

   
   

 

 

MASTERS (40-49) FINAL

 

Jaime Tuckey

1

Ed Custodio

2

Joey Bradley

3

Jesus Velasquez

4

Memo Mendez

5

Michael Hastings

6

 

 

WOMEN (18+) FINAL

 

Tiare Thompson

1

Brooke Young

2

Anne Carvalho

3

Kirra Silver

4

 Mary Hays

5

 Celeste Perry

6

 

 

BODYBOARD FINAL

 

Soufian Bensmail

1

Peterson Frith

2

Julio Osuna

3

Peter Cosgrove

4

Paul Kincaid

5

Jake Cruz

5

 

 

MENEHUENE BOYS (11 AND UNDER) FINAL

 

Jett Rocket Prefontaine

1

James Fowler

2

Trevor Rector

3

Erick Appel

4

Dane Van Cooney

5

Kalani Appel

6

 

 

 

 

BOYS (12-14) FINAL

 

Rafael Castro

1

Kevin Stucki

2

Ben Ruef

3

Josh Estrada

4

Evan Rios-Mckan

5

   

 

 

JUNIOR WOMEN (12-17) FINAL

 

Tiare Thompson

1

Kirra Silver

2

Hannah Dunfee

3

Jordan Alsted

4

Mariana Dick

5

Alexis Hammond

6

 

 

MENEHUENE GIRLS (11 AND UNDER) FINAL

 

Meghan Grossman

1

Chloe O’Reefe

2

Isabella Hartley

3

Rira Field

4

Madison Pipes

5

Keala Bradley

6

 

 

MEN (18+) FINAL

 

Kei Kobayashi

1

Kyle Knox

2

Kevin Meza

3

Peter Stewart

4

Jay Christenson

5

Nick Jiampa

6

 

 

LONGBOARD FINAL

 

Cole Quinlan

1

Santiago Grant

2

Sam Wahamaki

3

Tanner Ford

4

William O’neal

5

Terry Gillard

6

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR MEN (15-17) FINAL

 

Graham New

1

Peter Stewart

2

Tanner Ford

3

Moises Mitchell

4

Dakota Hooker

5

Cole Quinlin

6